Event Calendar
Calendar View List View Printer-Friendly Version Print View Export as iCalendar
Event Details
Jr. Deaf Rochester Film Festival

Thursday, March 23, 2017 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Thursday March 23, 2017

5:30PM - 6:30PM: Invitation-only reception in the Learning Resource Center in Westervelt Hall for student filmmakers and invited guests

7:00 PM: "Meet the Filmmakers: Louis Neethling & Rising Stars" & Junior Deaf Rochester Film Festival Screenings at RSD Auditorium @ Rochester School for the Deaf

Westervelt Hall Auditorium
1545 St Paul St,
Rochester, NY 14621

Free for participating filmmakers and RSD dormitory residents

$5.00  Non-participating students and family members
$10.00  General audience

Jr.DRFF film screening list follows below.

Jr. DRFF Competition
The films listed here in alphabetical order will be shown in a different order.

Batman vs. Catwoman, 2.12 min.
School: Rochester School for the Deaf
Students: Isaac Perez, Chelsea Best
Teachers: Geno DiVincenzo and Susan Klein

Bell’s Ghost, 4.5 min.
School: Rochester School for the Deaf
Students: Emma Kane, Spencer Marchese-Ragona, Harrison Oliver, and Mariana Menzynski
Teachers: Margaret Jennings and Michael Pachuilo

The Choice, 5 min.
School: Rochester School for the Deaf
Students: McKenna Girod, Ailani Johnson, and Marlee Taylor
Teachers: Margaret Jennings and Michael Pachuilo

Deaf Bing, 4.12 min.
School: Rochester School for the Deaf
Students: Jack Williams, Mikalo Malone, Luke Marcus and Cody Campbell
Teachers: Margaret Jennings and Michael Pachuilo

The Deaf Mining, 5 min.
School: Rochester School for the Deaf.
Students: Cayne Aggas, Tabitha Marcus, and Michael Cangialosi
Teachers:  Margaret Jennings and Michael Pachuilo

Don’t Be Alone, 1:03 min.
School: California School for the Deaf, Fremont.
Student: Filmed and edited by Zahara Chauan. Actor: Samantha Medina-Vasquez.
Teacher: Brian Morris

I Will Be Back, 5 min.
School: Rochester School for the Deaf
Student: Hunter Luther
Teachers: Paul Kelly and Vicki Nordquist

Misinformed, 5 min.
School: Rocky Mountain School for the Deaf
Students: Daniel Cruz, Andi Keller, Amya Martinez, Kaydence Martinez, Marie Padilla, and Cassie Pepe
Teacher: Barbara Wingfield

MVP, 50 sec.
School: California School for the Deaf, Fremont
Students: Wenke Young and Lemuel LeMaster
Teacher: Brian Morris

My Trip to Hawaii, 2.07 min.
School: Rochester School for the Deaf
Student: Thomas Coates
Teachers: Paul Kelly and Vicki Nordquist

No Boys Allowed, 3.00 min.
School: California School for the Deaf, Fremont.
Students: Zahra Chauhan, Ben Hart, Nancy Lopez Rivera, Samantha Medina-Vasquez, Liliana Ortiz, Nancy Lopez Rivera , Dalia Rizeq-Khateeb, and Jaron LeMaster, and Alexis Bravo Calvillo
Teacher: Brian Morris

Spy vs. Spy, Deaf Edition, 2.07 min.
School: Rochester School for the Deaf
Students: Joshua Howell-Leyer, Avion Henderson, Mahamat Yacoub and Hunter Luther.
Teacher: Geno DiVincenzo

Videophone, 1.01 min.
School: California School for the Deaf, Fremont.
Students: Wenke Young and Lemuel LeMaster
Teacher: Brian Morris

The Virus, 3.37 min.
School: California School for the Deaf, Fremont.
Students: Bodhi Amann, Miguel Sombrerero, Devan Vierra, Chang-May Tan, Daniel Fuentes, Landen Gonzales, and Eitan Kulchinsky
Teacher: Clare Cassidy

 

Location: Rochester School for the Deaf
Westervelt Hall
Auditorium
1545 St. Paul Street
Rochester, NY 14621
(Map)
Calendar: Event Calendar
More Information
  Add this single event to my Outlook(TM) Calendar  Add this single event to my Google(TM) Calendar  Add this single event to my Yahoo!(R) Calendar

© 2017, Rochester School for the Deaf | 1545 St. Paul Street | Rochester, NY 14621 | 585.544.1240 | 585-286-2808 (Videophone)
info@rsdeaf.org
Privacy Policy | Directions | Contact Us